Tuesday, 05 April 2016 13:08

New BRAT Club Running Championships

This year there will be a new BRAT Club running championships series to encourage participation and some friendly in-club competition between members.

The series will comprised of 20 races throughout the year, of which you need to do at least 8 to score (6 for U20s) and (edible) prizes will be awarded at the end of the year. 

The series will run from April-March. Key club events will stay in the series each year, with other races changing each year to keep the series interesting. See below for the list of events in the series and the rules.

 

2016/2017 SERIES:

  1. 6/12 Stage Midland Road Relays – 2nd April
  2. London Marathon – 24th April
  3. Hagley 10k (Multi-terrain) – 18th May
  4. Arrow Valley 12k (Multi-terrain) – 8th June
  5. Arden 9 Miles (Road) – 19th June
  6. Droitwich 10k (Road) – 13th July
  7. BRAT 5k (Road) – 10th August
  8. 4/6 Stage Midland Road Relays – 24th September
  9. Waseley Wobbler (8 mile Multi-terrain) – September – Date TBC
  10. Great Birmingham Run – 16th October
  11. November XC League – Date & Venue TBC 
  12. Suicide 6 (6 mile Multi-terrain) – 27th November
  13. December XC League – Date & Venue TBC
  14. Telford 10k (Road) – 11th December
  15. Warwickshire/Worcestershire XC Champs – Jan 2017 – Date & Venue TBC
  16. January XC League – Date & Venue TBC
  17. Midlands XC Champs – Jan 2017 – Date & Venue TBC
  18. February XC League – Date & Venue TBC
  19. National XC Champs, Nottingham – February 2017 – Date TBC
  20. Coventry Half Marathon OR Droitwich Half Marathon – TBC once dates confirmed to avoid clash with National XC.

 

RULES:

  • 8 races to score
  • 6 races to score for U20s
  • Competitors must complete 8 races (6 for U20) in order to qualify for a prize*
  • Prize* for top 3 male and female plus first male and female in each age category based on their best 8/6 scores
  • *This is a trial year so prizes will be in the form of chocolate bought out of Eloise's own pocket and bragging rights!
  • Age categories will be: U20, Senior, V40, V50, V60, V70
  • Scoring: The first male and female in each event will receive 200 points, with 2nd place 199 points etc. For the road relays the scores will be based on finishing times. For the 12 stage men’s relay where they have legs of two different lengths, the fastest in each length leg will receive 200 points with the 2nd fastest on each receiving 198 etc.
  • Key club races will stay in the series every year and other races may change each year to keep the series interesting
  • I will try to include varying distances, with one marathon a year and a maximum of 3 half marathons.
  • If you have any suggestions for races you think should be included next year, please This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Published in Running News
Tuesday, 22 October 2013 14:01

BRAT Club teams going to Ethiopia!

The men's and women's BRAT Club teams have won the prize draw after winning the Club Challenge at the Great Birmingham Run for the 3rd year in a row!  This means a £500 donation from BUPA to the club development fund and 15 free places for the Great Birmingham Run in 2014. It is brilliant news for the top 7 male and female BRAT Club runners in the Great Birmingham Run on Sunday - they have won the Grand Prize following a prize draw on Sunday evening against all the other team winners of the Great Run Series: an all-expenses paid trip to the Great Ethiopian Run (24th November). The top 7 men are Dan Robinson, Chris Ashford, Karl Welborn, Paddy Allaway, Nick Lewis, Mark Lawlor and Michael Dymond.  The top 7 women are Yasmin Chaudhri, Jen Coxon, Tona Walder, Eloise Lee, Rebecca Hair, Sam Rose and Hannah Irvine.  Many congratulations! 

Published in Running News

The portents were not good - weather forecast, car breakdowns, missed communications, chicken entrails - but against all odds, the BRAT Club triathlon teams competed magnificently, ferociously and ultimately successfully in the 2013 National Club triathlon Relays at Holme Pierrepont on Saturday 24th and Sunday 25th August.  Saturday morning dawned under leaden skys, but the rain stayed away and the wind was calm as the mixed teams took to the water and hammered it out.  Our mixed A team responded to the minor handicap of being a member down by doing double shifts and still clocking the fastest BRAT mixed team time of 3:21:23 - Dale was first out of the water and then swam again in 3rd spot, Hannah and Colin kept the pressure up, then Dale did a total of 6 laps on the bike instead of his usual 4, and Colin doubled up on the run, ably supported by Hannah.  The performances of our other mixed teams were fantastic - bragging rights went to Brattenburgs, followed by Brat Forest Gateau, Gingerbrat Men, Sticky Bratty Pudding, Apple and Bratbury Pie, Baked Bratlaska, Kitbrat, Bratjack and Bratberry Crumble.  Individual bragging rights went to Will Raiment for the lowest individual total time of 47:29, beating Chris Ashford (who raced in much more testing conditions on Sunday!) by 25 seconds with Colin Irvine a further 27 seconds back - a sprint tri showdown awaits perhaps?  Thanks to Leeds and Bradford Tri Club for the extra carbo loading on Saturday afternoon - pesto pasta and bread rolls - delicious and nutritious (just to reassure athletes that you can't have too much carbo loading while watching others do triathlon - it is a known fact).  Chant of the day (for Tessa who complained that no one cheered her on the bike - just because no one recognised her white BRAT tri kit) - "Blue hat, White top, Angry face, Blue hat, White top, Angry face" as she went past on the run...

In the afternoon, the wind got up a bit and just about blew all our tents over.  Our women's A team of Raiment, Rose, Taylor and Hawtin put in a superb effort but just missed out on the podium by one place (77 seconds behind, total 3:28:48), followed by our women's vet 40+ team and Bratberry Pavlova.  The testing conditions persisted for the men's teams on Sunday morning, but here we saw some performances of heroic status.  The aptly named men's A team (aka BRAT Women's Vet team??!!) had members from the north (Mark Fulwood and Tom Anderton), the south (Rich Lomas) and central (Chris Ashford) - a truly representative BRAT team - and they all performed consistently well to come in Runners Up in one of the premier categories of the National Championships only 83 seconds behind the winners - the best ever performance by a BRAT team in this category (total time 3:15:20)!  The Brattie Dodgers ran in next and then came the team performance of the whole weekend: the Men Super Vets A team (Washy, Geggie, Hirschy and Ballard) who slaughtered the opposition by nearly 5 minutes (3:28:49) to regain the National Championships in this category - well done guys!  Pannabratta was next, followed by Bratoffee Pie, and Creme Bratle.  The bragging rights for the oldest team, however, went to Apple and Bratbury Pie, with a combined age well in excess of 220 years (significance of 220??!) - the men's vet 50+ team were just babes in comparison.  The courage award goes to Simon Pearsall who ordered his wife to hold back on the imminent delivery of their baby until after his race was finished - brownie points to make up there, son!  

Huge thanks to team captains Daisy Wilson and Russ Hall who put in enormous efforts to get the teams organised and entered, to keep everyone calm and informed on both days, and to think up the most original team names ever (although I am told a certain ElQ had something to do with the names too).  Much gratitude also goes to Chris and Mark Hirsch for their warm hospitality in hosting the post event BBQ.  I am reliably informed that the performances on the track during the day paled in comparison with the late night dancing afterwards. The 2013 NCR weekend is one to treasure!

View full results here

Published in Triathlon News
Page 1 of 2